Updated July, 2017

Consulqual Pty Ltd T/A Infra Red Services (ABN 33 150 209 537) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Consulqual Pty Ltd T/A Infra Red Services is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Consulqual Pty Ltd T/A Infra Red Services customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Consulqual Pty Ltd T/A Infra Red Services takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Credit card transactions

Infra Red Services uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments. Payments are fully automated with an immediate response. Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Infra Red Services or any outside party. All transactions are performed under 256 Bit SSL Certificate. All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data. eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Consulqual Pty Ltd T/A Infra Red Services reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Refunds

In general all services rendered are invoiced in arrears (ie. on completion of the service) and as such are non-refundable. If you have an issue with the service provided please do not pay your invoice and contact us immediately so that we can reach a resolution that is satisfactory to all parties prior to settlement of your account. Payment of an invoice is considered acceptance on the part of the customer that work has been completed satisfactorily.

Warranty

Unless otherwise indicated in a written quotation or fee proposal all new and modified installations are provided with a 12 month warranty on parts and labour. In some cases individual manufacturers may provide an additional warranty on parts beyond 12 months, in these cases the warranty on labour is limited to 12 months.

Service delivery

All bookings should be confirmed via e-mail from Infra Red Services’ service department, in the absence of such an e-mail a booking should be considered tentative only and not confirmed. Invoices are dispatched electronically via e-mail upon completion of work, usually within 7 days, and are due for payment within 14 days from the date of issue. Please refer to payment options and due dates on your invoice for further detail.

Hard copies of invoices will not be posted.

Changes to this Policy

Consulqual Pty Ltd T/A Infra Red Services reserves the right to make amendments to this Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Policy, you should not access or use the Site or our services.

Contacting us

Consulqual Pty Ltd T/A Infra Red Services welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 08 9255 2063

Consulqual Pty Ltd T/A Infra Red Services
PO Box 3147, Carlisle South, WA 6101

E-mail: [email protected]